Share:
 

News

Detail First CTPL 1st Grade (Men's) Round 4 Preview
Date of Event Cricket Tasmania Premier League: Fri Oct 25, 2019 8:17PM
Caleb Jewell and Jordan Silk will be handy inclusions for North Hobart this weekend.

Round 4 of the Kookaburra Cup continues this weekend, with all clubs having the services of a number of Tasmanian Tigers squad members who are available which will make for a high-quality weekend of cricket.

 

New Town hosts the Greater Northern Raiders at New Town Oval, with both sides looking to bounce back after last weekend’s losses. Bucks allrounder Mitch Owen will be wanting to continue his good form with the bat after scoring 70 last week to go with his maiden century in Round One to try and help the Bucks to their first win of the season, while the Raiders will be looking for continual improvement following three consecutive losses.

 

The inclusions of Australian captain Tim Paine and James Faulkner will return to University’s side this weekend when it hosts North Hobart at University Oval. The Lions will be raring to go to in hope to record their second win of the season while the Demons welcome back a host of big-name inclusions including Alex Pyecroft, Caleb Jewell and Jordan Silk who are all returning in excellent form from state duties.

 

At KGV Oval, Glenorchy will host a star-studded South Hobart Sandy Bay lineup, who boast a plethora of talent across the board, including George Bailey and Alex Doolan who will have their first hit out for the Sharks this season. Glenorchy will have an extra edge this round with Lahore Qalanders leg spinner Farzan Raja returning from Pakistan to help bolster Glenorchy’s bowling stocks to help cause a upset.

 

In the final match of the round both last round victors and Eastern Shore rivals Clarence and Lindisfarne will go head to head at Kangaroo Bay Oval. Clarence’s bowling stocks will be heavily bolstered with the returns of recent Tigers debutant Lawrence Neil-Smith and left arm quick Sam Rainbird from first-class duties.

 

Lindisfarne on the other hand will be hoping that Tigers quick Nathan Ellis, fresh off ripping through a star studded New South Wales side with his maiden five wicket haul for his adopted state can replicate his recent form to spearhead the Lightning to another victory to keep them at the top of the ladder.

 

In other news, Clarence stalwart Wade Irvine will play his 200th match for the club while Caleb Jewell will celebrate his 100th match for North Hobart.

 

Kingborough have the bye this round with all live scores and results on MyCricket.

 

New Town v Greater Northern: Round 4

New Town: Tawanda Mupariwa(c), Thomas Pybus, Mathew Dyson, Jack Kessell, Thomas Gravina, Joe Randall, Mitchell Owen, Austin Keeling, Sam Wright, Jordan Willoughby, Tafara Mupariwa

 

Greater Northern: Miles Barnard(c), Oliver Wood, Samuel O'Mahony, Jonathon Chapman, Ben Spinks, Brodie Hayes, Rhys French, Cooper Anthes, Lachlan Newland, Anish Paraam, Jake Williams

 

University of Tasmania v North Hobart: Round 4 

University of Tasmania: Andrew Kealy(c), James Faulkner, Timothy Paine, Sam Leon, Ryan Lees, Sam Truloff, Chris Brown, James Hortle, Nuwan Kavinda, Jack Di Venuto, Nick Grubb

 

North Hobart: Caleb Jewell(c), Alex Pyecroft, Robb Macmillan, Jack White, Ben Fraser, Jordan Silk, Jake Doran, Corey Murfet, Kade Applebee, Nicholas Davis, William Collins

 

Glenorchy v South Hobart Sandy Bay: Round 4 

Glenorchy: Nathan Matthews(c), Simon Palmer, Matthew Dilger, James Bowen, Zachary Towns, Jyles Horne, Umair Butt, Muhammad Afzal, Manpreet Singh Mahla, Farzan Raja, Charles Eastoe

 

South Hobart Sandy Bay: Sean Willis(c), Ben Dunk, Harry Nichols, Simon Milenko, George Bailey, Alexander Doolan, Mattie McKiernan, Hamish Kingston, Gabe Bell, Caedence Kuepper, Kyle Wisniewski

 

Clarence v Lindisfarne: Round 4 

Clarence: Harrison Allanby(c), Daniel Salpietro, Michael Jones, Wade Irvine, Liam Devlin, Caiden Workman, Lawrence Neil-Smith, Sam Rainbird, Lachlan Borsboom, Isaac Salter, Alexander Treanor

 

Lindisfarne: Charles Wakim(c), Sam Underhill, Matthew Wilkie, Alex Bevilaqua, Kieran Gilbert, Daniel Chapman, Macalister Wright, Nathan Ellis, Jarrod Freeman, Declan Waddington, Keegan Oates

 

 


Last updated: Monday November 18, 2019 10:18AM