Share:
 

News

Detail First CTPL 1st Grade (Men's) Round 3 Preview
Date of Event Cricket Tasmania Premier League: Fri Oct 18, 2019 2:44PM

Round 3 of the Kookaburra Cup continues this weekend with some heavy hitting match ups being the highlight of this weekend’s action.

 

After a convincing double point victory over Clarence in Round 2, South Hobart Sandy Bay (SHSB) will be full of confidence when they take on University at Queenborough Oval this weekend with Gabe Bell and Sean Willis looking to continue their strong early season form with both bat and ball.

 

University were impressive last weekend with a 112-run victory over the Greater Northern Raiders and they will be further bolstered by the availability of James Faulkner’s all-round abilities to go with the impressive form of recruit Nuwan Kavinda.

 

Starting the season with two wins on the board, ladder leaders Lindisfarne will once again be at home this weekend taking on the Greater Northern Raiders. Opening batter Mac Wright will be looking to continue his stellar early season form on what has seemed to be a high scoring wicket at Lindisfarne Oval.

 

Greater Northern will be looking to put in a stronger and much improved performance from last weekend, with young opening bowler James Beattie being a key player again this weekend for the Raiders.

 

Coming off the bye last weekend, New Town will be chasing their first win of the season against Kingborough at New Town Oval.

 

Round 1 centurions Mitch Owen and Thomas Gravina will be again the back bone of New Town’s batting while Kingborough will be hunting for their first win after disappointing losses in the first two rounds of the season.

 

In the final match of the round, Clarence host last round winners North Hobart at Kangaroo Bay Oval.

 

North Hobart will be bolstered by the return of Tiger Jake Doran and the good form of opening batter Jack White. North Hobart will be also hoping that quick Ben Fraser can continue his new ball form after his 6-wicket haul last weekend.

 

The Roos top order will be looking to bounce back after a disappointing loss to SHSB.

 

All-rounder’s Harry Allanby and Daniel Salpietro will be looking to make big contributions with both bat and ball along with last weekend’s shining light with the bat Wade Irvine.

 

The remaining CTPL grades, including the first round of the CTPL Women’s 1st Grade competition kicks off this weekend.

 



 

CTPL Teams - 1st Grade

 

 

Lindisfarne v Greater Northern: Round 3

Lindisfarne: C Wakim(c), S Underhill, M Wilkie, K Gilbert, D Chapman, A Marr, M Wright, N Ellis, D Waddington, K Oates, J Freeman

 

Greater Northern: M Barnard(c), A Taylor, J Chapman, A Paraam, B Spinks, J Beattie, R French, B King, J Williams, L Newland, B Hayes

 

New Town v Kingborough: Round 3  

New Town: T Mupariwa(c), M Owen, T Gravina, T Pybus, J Randall, M Dyson, J Willoughby, A Keeling, J Kessell, S Wright, T Willmott

 

Kingborough: T Keep(c), M Backhouse, T Martyn, J Steele, J Shelton, R Backhouse, G Sandhu, D Hay, A Vincent, Z Adams, D West

 


Clarence v North Hobart: Round 3  

Clarence: H Allanby(c), D Salpietro, W Irvine, I Salter, M Jones, L Devlin, N Absolom, R Borsboom, L Borsboom, C Workman, A Treanor

 

North Hobart: C Murfet(c), R Macmillan, J White, B Fraser, T Rogers, W Collins, K Scrimegour, R May, K Applebee, D Rawlings, N Davis, J Doran

 

South Hobart Sandy Bay v University of Tasmania: Round 3  

South Hobart Sandy Bay: S Willis(c), B Dunk, H Nichols, S Milenko, G Bailey, C Oakes, M McKiernan, H Kingston, G Bell, C Kuepper, K Wisniewski

 

University of Tasmania: A Kealy(c), J Faulkner, S Leon, N van de Werken, R Lees, S Truloff, C Brown, J Hortle, L Smith, N Kavinda, J Di Venuto, N Grubb



Last updated: Monday November 18, 2019 10:17AM