Share:
 

News

Detail First Premier League Men's Round 20 & Women's Round 14 Preview
Date of Event : Fri Mar 1, 2019 12:10PM

Details First Men’s Premier League Round 20 and Women’s Round 14 Preview

 

The action heats up in Round 20 of the men’s Premier League, as with only two rounds remaining sides jostle for either home semi-finals or upsets over the top teams.

 

Glenorchy face Clarence at KGV Oval over the weekend, with neither side coming off a victory from the previous weekend.  Sitting in second spot on the ladder the Roos are well within striking distance of a top spot finish if they can take maximum points at the Magpies home ground.  Clarence will be looking to their batsmen this weekend to step up after failing to post a competitive total last weekend, while the bowling attack will be hopeful of maintaining their form on the run through to finals.  On the other side of the card, Glenorchy sit well out of finals contention yet can upset the visiting side.  Coming off a draw last round with Kingborough in which both the bat and the ball were used with effect, they will be after a big scalp at their home ground.

 

In what may be the match of the round, South Hobart / Sandy Bay host North Hobart at Queenborough Oval in a clash of the third and fourth placed sides.  Both teams come off solid wins in the previous round, including a win in the Kookaburra Cup Grand Final by SHSB, with the Demons win over Clarence giving the team a real chance of challenging for third, and possibly even second position.  Kade Applebee and T Rogers will be fired up after taking 3 wickets apiece against Clarence, while Nicholas Davis hit an unbeaten half century and will be hoping to continue his form with the bat.  The third placed SHSB come off even better form from Round 19, Sean Willis’ massive 150 off 173 the highlight of the round while Kyle Wisniewski’s 4 wicket haul was the best with the ball.  Sitting only 6 points behind second placed Clarence, a big win at home will put the Sharks well and truly in the hunt for a home semi-final.

 

Top placed Lindisfarne make the trip down to Kingston Twin Ovals to face the sixth placed Kingborough side in what promises to be a hard-fought match.  After falling to SHSB in the Kookaburra Cup Grand Final last weekend and taking the bye in the previous two-day round, Lindisfarne will be looking to get back into their rhythm on the home stretch into the finals.  However, Kingborough too come to the match fired up after a long and arduous match resulted in a draw with Glenorchy in the previous round.  D Hay hit an unbeaten century while Clive Rose knocked 57 and will be keen to continue that form with the bat and take down the table leaders.

 

Greater Northern make the journey south once again to take on New Town at New Town Oval in a clash of the bottom placed sides.  The Raiders have had their chances in several rounds to claim the points yet have failed to capitalise on some good form and fast starts.  With finals well and truly out of the question, both sides will be after a win to put a positive spin on the back end of the season.  The Bucks are chasing their first win of the season and have perhaps the best opportunity that they are going to get to claim that win this weekend, hosting a side at home that come of a big loss in the previous round.

 

Glenorchy (7) v Clarence (2)

Glenorchy: N Matthews(c), T Coates, S Palmer, M Dilger, J Bowen, J Kaye, B Mayne, N Kavinda, U Butt, F Raja, J Horne

Clarence: H Allanby(c), D Salpietro, M Jones, J Dinnie, A Smith, L Devlin, N Absolom, W Irvine, L Borsboom, D Meredith, A Treanor

 

South Hobart / Sandy Bay (3) v North Hobart (4)

SHSB: S Willis(c), T Keep, A Doolan, S Milenko, H Nichols, C Oakes, M Clark, S Martin, R West, K Wisniewski, W Thompson

North Hobart: C Jewell(c), R Macmillan, J White, B Fraser, W Collins, C Murfet, K Applebee, I Manson, H Thomas, R Graham-Daft, N Davis, J Silk

 

Kingborough (6) v Lindisfarne (1)

Kingborough: C Rose(c), M Coad, M Backhouse, T Martyn, B Webster, J Steele, G Sandhu, D Hay, M Owen, R Ward, C O'Brien

Lindisfarne: C Wakim(c), O Wray, M Wilkie, J Grubb, J Steele, J Harris, D Morgan, B McDermott, K Gilbert, D Chapman, M Wright, N Ellis, J Freeman, K Oates

 

New Town (9) v Greater Northern (8)

New Town: H Williams(c), R Lees, J Kessell, J Randall, T Millhouse, L Tollard-Williams, A Keeling, S Wright, A Denby, T Mupariwa, B Dodd

Greater Northern: M Barnard(c), B King, J Beattie, B Hayes, R French, L Ryan, J Williams, B Cassidy, C Anthes, B Bodha, G Miles

 

 

In the women’s T20 competition, the final round of the regular season provides several teams with opportunity to jump in or out of the top four, with the two top placed sides already guaranteed home finals having had outstanding seasons to date.

 

At Kangaroo Bay Oval, fifth placed Clarence find themselves in the need of a win over Glenorchy to make a semi-finals appearance next weekend.  Poised only a single point behind fourth placed Lindisfarne, and up against a visiting side that hasn’t claimed the points since round 2, the Roos will be confident that they can get the job done in front of a home crowd.  However, the Glenorchy side will be out for an upset, hopeful of picking up a win to end the season on a strong note after struggling for most of the season.

 

New town face off against South Hobart / Sandy Bay at Clare Street Oval in a match that has no finals ramifications yet will see one side finish ahead of the other as they currently sit on equal points.  While SHSB comes of a win two weeks ago and New Town come off a loss, Emily Mifsud and Emma Manix-Geeves look in fine form with the bat for the Bucks with 44 and 56 runs respectively.  This match should be a good contest against two evenly matched teams who will both be itching to finish off their seasons with a victory.

 

In the second match of the round that may have serious implications for the make-up of finals, Lindisfarne host Kingborough at Lindisfarne Oval on Sunday.  While the visitors sit safely in third position and will be full of confidence coming off the back of a victory in the Women’s Kookaburra Cup Grand Final last weekend, the pressure is all with the home side to secure their finals position.  As Clarence are nipping at their heels and look likely to claim the points against Glenorchy, Lindisfarne must win this match to keep their fate in their own hands.  Perhaps by fate, both games are scheduled to be played at the same time, and thus the players will not know the outcome of each match until their own concludes. 

 

A clash of the top two sides at University Oval this weekend is a potential Grand Final preview, as University host North Hobart in a game that has no serious consequences rather than a boost in confidence.  University will be very keen to kick start their campaign after a loss to Kingborough in the Women’s Kookaburra Cup Grand Final last weekend, while North Hobart will be after an upset to put some doubt into the minds of the finals favourites before they potentially face off again. 

 

Clarence (5) v Glenorchy (8)

Clarence: E Thompson(c), N Pearce, K Cole, B Grant, M Murray, N Murray, M Brooks, T Brooks, A Plath, G Ash, E Roberts, K Wills, A Gadd

Glenorchy: TBD

 

New Town (6) v South Hobart / Sandy Bay (7)

New Town: E Manix-Geeves(c), G Molnar, E Mifsud, F Sullivan, E Lawler, C McLoughlin, E Philpott, K Gray, M Waddington, C Ames, J Gray, M Shelverton

SHSB: TBD

 

Lindisfarne (4) v Kingborough (3)

Lindisfarne: V Pyke(c), P Crowe, G Alomes, C Raack, S Alomes, K Doran, L Johnson, K Aitken, T Honey, J Kennedy, K Banks, S Brown

Kingborough: B Davies(c), L Hepburn, B Hepburn, N Carter, K Coppleman, M Harrison, R Styles, A Small, L Wierenga, A Kelly, E Coad, A Ratcliffe, L Hay

 

University (1) v North Hobart (2)

University: TBD

North Hobart: H Short(c), B Doyle, S Daffara, B Page, T Purton, K Palfrey, J Davis, E Marsh, M Armstrong, K Byers, B Langston

 

 


Last updated: Monday March 18, 2019 10:33AM