Share:
 

News

Detail First Premier League Men's Round 19 & Women's Round 13 Preview
Date of Event : Fri Feb 15, 2019 12:31PM

CTPL First Grade Men’s Round 19 Preview

 

Round 19 sees a return to the Two-Day Match format for First Grade, with clubs having not played in the format since early December.  Table leaders Lindisfarne take the bye over the round, taking a well-earned rest leading into their Kookaburra Cup Grand Final on February 24th.

 

University host New Town at University Oval, the home side looking to dispatch the Bucks for maximum points to stoke the fire of their finals chances.  Sitting in sixth position on 33 points (equal points with Kingborough) and requiring 17 points to close the gap to fourth, Uni come off the back of a string of losses over the previous three rounds and will be keen to get their season back on track with only a few games remaining.  The visitors on the other hand will be after their first win for the season in the format, with pride on the line and still a glimmer of hope that a wooden spoon could be avoided.

 

North Hobart cross the river to face Clarence at Kangaroo Bay Oval for the round in a top four clash that the visitors would hope to win and solidify their spot in a semi-final.  Sitting in fourth and only trailing third by 5 points, the Demons will be hopeful of dispatching the home-side favourites in what promises to be a quality match.  The second placed Roos will too be looking to claim maximum points for the round; as top placed Lindisfarne take the bye, a win will see the Roos jump to first position with two regular matches remaining in the season, both against bottom placed sides whom they would be confident in dispatching.

 

Seventh placed Glenorchy face fifth placed Kingborough at KGV Oval in a must win game for the Knights.  With Glenorchy most likely out of finals contention for the season, nevertheless the home side will be keen to put a halt to the Knights finals aspirations.  Glenorchy will be relying on the stand-out bowling of David Moody and Ahsan Mirza who have shone in previous weeks to knock over the visitors cheaply.  Sitting at equal fifth on the ladder and requiring maximum points through a first innings victory to have any chance of seeing finals in March, it will be a determined Kingborough side that takes the field on Saturday.

 

South Hobart / Sandy Bay make the trip up North to Invermay Park this round to take on Greater Northern.  With a boost in confidence following a great win last weekend off the back of some outstanding batting by Sean Harris 173), the eighth placed side will be after an upset against the third placed Sharks.  The visitors on the other hand will be after a win to consolidate their semi-finals berth and set themselves up for a run at a top two finish coming into the back end of the season. 

 

 

 

 

University (6) v New Town (9)

University: N Grubb(c), C Brown, M Saracino, N van de Werken, J Hortle, S Leon, J Freeman, J Di Venuto, J Bilson, J Logan, A Kealy, J Faulkner

New Town: H Williams(c), R Lees, J Kessell, J Vince, J Randall, T Millhouse, A Keeling, S Wright, A Denby, T Mupariwa, L Tollard-Williams

 

Clarence (2) v North Hobart (4)

Clarence: H Allanby(c), J Dinnie, L Devlin, M Jones, B Rohrer, A Smith, D Salpietro, W Irvine, S Rainbird, D Meredith, A Treanor

North Hobart: A Pyecroft(c), C Jewell, R Macmillan, J White, B Fraser, T Rogers, W Collins, J Doran, C Murfet, K Applebee, N Davis

 

Glenorchy (7) v Kingborough (5)

Glenorchy: N Matthews(c), T Coates, M Dilger, J Bowen, J Kaye, D Janoti, B Mayne, N Kavinda, U Butt, F Raja, A Mirza

Kingborough: T Martyn(c), M Backhouse, S Martyn, J Steele, R Backhouse, D Hay, M Owen, R Ward, M Coad, C O'Brien, G Sandhu

 

Greater Northern (8) v South Hobart / Sandy Bay (3)

Greater Northern: M Barnard(c), O Wood, N Carter, A Kerrison, T Gray, J Beattie, B Hayes, R French, J Williams, C Anthes, L Stubbs

SHSB: S Willis(c), T Keep, H Nichols, K Wisniewski, W Thompson, M Clark, H Kingston, K Hine, G Bell, C Oakes, S Martin

 

 

 

CTPL Women’s Round 13 Preview

 

An extremely exciting weekend of Women’s cricket is ahead this round, as the top four sides face off each other in what could be season defining matches for some teams.  Bottom four sides also fight I tout amongst themselves this weekend, with two sides still placed to make a run at a semi-finals appearance on March 10th should they take the points and have other results fall in their favour.

 

Top placed side University host third placed Kingborough at University Oval this weekend in what promises to be an action-packed match.  While the home side sit two matches clear at the top of the table having only dropped one T20 match this season, the side will be keen to carry their form all the way through to the end of the season and into finals with a strong win against the Knights.  On the other hand, with the potential of having their final spot challenged should they drop their final two matches of the season, the Knights will be looking to upset Uni on their home turf and make a statement about their intentions.

 

In another top of the table clash, North Hobart take on Clarence at the TCA Ground this Sunday in a must win game for the Roos.  Whilst the home side sit comfortably in second and are guaranteed a semi-final berth no matter the outcome of the last two rounds, the Roos sit only three points ahead of fifth placed Lindisfarne and need the win this weekend to sure up their finals chances.  After claiming victory last weekend after dropping their previous two matches, the Roos will be looking to keep their momentum up heading in to the back end of the season. 

 

Fifth placed Lindisfarne take on sixth placed New Town at Lindisfarne Oval in a match that could see the makeup of the top four change.  The home side need a win if they are any chance of seeing the semi-finals in March, if other results fall in their favour.  Lindisfarne have dropped their last two matches, while the Bucks were defeated last weekend, showing that both sides have some work to do to prove themselves finals ready.  While it is unlikely that the Bucks will see finals this season, they will still be after a win to move themselves as close to the top four as possible.

 

In a bottom of the table clash, Glenorchy host South Hobart / Sandy Bay at KGV Oval.  Bottom placed Glenorchy sit four points behind seventh placed SHSB, and the match seems to be a matter of pride as both sides will look to avoid a wooden spoon with two rounds remaining.  The home side will be hoping for a return to the form they saw at the beginning of the season, having not claimed the [points since the second round.

 

 

 

University (1) v Kingborough (3)

University: M Blazely(c), C Scott, C Abel, S Parkin, L Maddock, D Srinivas, A Clifford, L Scott, J Triffitt, E Lindsay, A Day

Kingborough: B Davies(c), L Hepburn, N Carter, M Harrison, R Styles, A Small, L Wierenga, A Kelly, L Hay, E Coad, K Coppleman, A Ratcliffe

 

North Hobart (2) v Clarence (4)

North Hobart: H Short(c), S Daffara, T Purton, B Page, M Armstrong, E Marsh, B Langston, K Palfrey, J Davis, B Doyle, M Armstrong, K Byers, M Banks

Clarence: E Thompson(c), N Pearce, K Cole, B Grant, M Murray, N Murray, E Roberts, M Brooks, T Brooks, K Wills, A Gadd, O McDonald, A Plath

 

Lindisfarne (5) v New Town (6)

Lindisfarne: V Pyke(c), P Crowe, G Alomes, C Raack, S Alomes, N Erends, K Doran, L Johnson, M O'Rourke, J Kennedy, K Banks

New Town: E Mifsud(c), E Molnar, F Sullivan, E Lawler, C McLoughlin, C Ames, M Shelverton, H Wilson, G Molnar, E Philpott, K Gray, M Waddington, E Manix-Geeves

 

Glenorchy (8) v South Hobart / Sandy Bay (7)

Glenorchy: TBC

SHSB: B Dodd(c), C Hall, K Court, B Schiwy, A Green, L Astell, C Assmann, S Cartwright, H Powe, C Squires, E Powe

 


Last updated: Monday March 18, 2019 10:32AM