Share:
 

PL Season Review 2019-20

Due to the Coronavirus crisis the final series was cancelled and the premiership awarded to the minor premier – LINDISFARNE.  This protocol was followed down through the grades – a direction from Cricket Australia and implemented across the country’s Premier Leagues by state authorities.

 

CTPL clubs contested twenty two rounds consisting of ten two-day fixtures and six each of one-day and T20 matches.  At the conclusion of the home and away roster Lindisfarne with fourteen wins (78) lead SHSB (69), Kingborough (65) and North Hobart (64).  Outside the four were Clarence (62), University (38), Glenorchy (19), New Town (12) and Greater Northern Raiders (10).

 

Lindisfarne dominated the 1st Grade competition with success also coming in the Kookaburra Cup and T20 Cup although they won both these finals from second place – defeating the higher placed SHSB and Clarence respectively in the two finals played at Blundstone Arena.

 

Clarence was awarded the Women’s 1st Grade premiership from third place after the minor premiers New Town lost its semi-final to SHSB (4th) while Greater Northern Raiders (2nd) was defeated by Clarence – then named premiers in view of its higher status on the ladder.

 

Earlier in the season, Kingborough defeated North Hobart in the Women's Kookaburra Cup Division One Grand Final while New Town were too good for Lindisfarne in the Division Two Grand Final

 

Kingborough was named Club Champions and Greater Northern Raiders took out the Spirit of Cricket award for the second successive year.

 

Charlie Wakim led the Lightning with aplomb twice scoring over 150 to aggregate 915 runs @ 53.52; he was just pipped by Trent Keep (Kingborough) who topped the batting aggregate and average with 924 runs @ 77.00.  Ben Fraser (North Hobart) was the most successful bowler taking 36 wickets @ 18.69 to take both bowling honours while the best individual bowling return of the season came from Tiger sensation Nathan Ellis whose 9/30 from 11.1 overs helped dismiss SHSB for the season low of 61.  It was the best bowling since 1997-98 when Clarence’s Mark Colegrave took 9/42 v Lindisfarne.

 

The best batting came from the blade of Nuwan Kavinda who hit 203* for University v New Town.

 

Men's Team of the Year: 1. Charlie Wakim (c) (Lindisfarne), 2. Nathan Matthews (Glenorchy), 3. Trent Keep (Kingborough), 4. Sean Willis (SHSB), 5. Nuwan Kavinda (University), 6. Mitchell Owen (New Town), 7. Michel Jones (wk) (Clarence), 8. Hamish Kingston (SHSB), 9. Andrew Kealy (University), 10. Nathan Ellis (Lindisfarne), 11. Ben Fraser. Coach. Matthew Wilkie (Lindisfarne), Umpires: Greg Beechey and Simon Burns. 

 

Women's Team of the Year: 1. Hollie Armitage (c) (SHSB), 2. Emma Thompson (Clarence), 3. Emily Mifsud (New Town/Kingborough), 4. Veronica Pyke (Lindisfarne), 5. Paris Crowe (Lindisfarne/Clarence), 6. Sasha Moloney (University/Kingborough), 7. Beth Langston (North Hobart), 8. Angela Green (SHSB), 9. Bonnie Davies (Kingborough), 10. Grace Pullen (North Hobart), 11. Sophie Parkin (GN Raiders) Coach: Mathew Dyson (New Town)