Share:
 

Lord Taverners Spirit of Cricket

 

The Laws of Cricket hold captains responsible for ensuring that at all times, the game is conducted within both the Spirit of the Game, and the Laws. In fact, the Spirit of the Game is as much a part of the Laws as any other Law of Cricket.

 

To determine the Spirit of Cricket, umpires vote on three aspects (0 – 4 points) in every match with the results then being averaged out by the total number of games played by the club. The three criteria are Respect for Opponent, Respect for the Role of the Umpire and Respect for the Game: a mark of 6 indicating the match was played in good spirits.

 

Spirit of Cricket Adjudication 

 

 

 

2018/19 Spirit of Cricket Ladder

 

Rank

Overall  Average 

1st  Grade  Women  2nd   Grade 

3rd  Grade 

Boys  U17's 

 Girls  U17's Boys   U15's U18  Vacation 
Brighton56.17---6.506.086.116.00-
Clarence36.226.066.196.006.216.076.606.437.00
Glenorchy86.075.616.065.937.385.67-6.086.00
Greater Northern16.616.61-------
Kingborough 26.316.116.246.336.316.087.136.545.67
Lindisfarne66.126.006.256.076.545.936.676.155.67
New Town76.116.006.245.876.236.296.386.007.00
North Hobart95.935.506.065.736.156.086.106.206.00
SHSB105.916.006.065.605.696.006.005.869.00
University46.196.066.186.076.506.546.096.006.00
All Clubs6.165.996.165.956.396.086.286.146.54

 Last Updated: 20/3/2019


11-12 points: Indicates the team epitomised the true Spirit of the Game. Even ahead of own team’s fortunes, players conducted themselves in exemplary manner. Examples include, but are not limited to: calling opposition batsman back on a doubtful decision, fielders advising the umpires that they did not catch the ball, batsman walking without waiting for umpires’ decisions when fielder claims a catch, no sledging, no dissent at umpires’ decisions and in no way did a players actions contravene Law 42 of the Laws of Cricket – Fair and Unfair Pay.

8-10 points: Indicated team played with excellent spirit for entire match. Examples include, but are not limited to: players acknowledged the achievements & performances of the opposing team members, appeals only made when the fielding side genuinely believed the batsman was out, communication with umpires was not demeaning in any way. Team went above and beyond what is required of them regarding covers and assisting the opposition.

6-7 points: Indicates that the match was played in good spirit for its entirety. Generally no disrespect or spite displayed by any players or directed at the umpires. Team did what is expected and required of them as per By-Laws and Playing Conditions. Communication with the umpires was respectable.

3-5 points: Uncompromising with no major incidents. Some players were spoken to by the umpires for the use of crude language or sledging of opponents; captains took action to rectify. Team did not offer or provide any assistance to the opposition and showed minor disrespect toward venue. Some mild dissent shown at an umpire’s decision. Captain showed disregard for the over rate and directions of the umpires. Team had player/s yellow carded and showed minimal positive attributes as described above. 

1-2 points: Team created an antagonistic atmosphere with unacceptable behaviour requiring the umpires to intervene on more than one occasion. Captain unable to control his/her team; no respect shown for the opposing team, umpires or the game’s traditional values. Actions include but are not limited to: advancing the umpire when appealing, appealing when batsman is clearly not out, continual obscenity apparent to spectators and disrespect for clubs persons and volunteers.

 

Suspension

If a player is found guilty of breaching the Code of Conduct during a match or suspended by CT for a third yellow card within the space of 24 months, CT will deduct 2 points from his/her club’s total score.

 

Promotion of Spirit of Cricket

In addition, CT will throughout the season publish Spirit of Cricket updates and reward players who have shown exemplary behaviour.

 

Season Winner
 2017-18 North Hobart 
 2016-17 New Town
 2015-16 New Town
 2014-15 New Town
 2013-14 University
 2012-13 SHSB
 2011-12 Clarence
 2010-11 Kingborough
 2009-10 North Hobart
 2008-09 North Hobart
 2007-08 Lindisfarne
 2006-07 New Town
 2005-06 Lindisfarne
 2004-05 Lindisfarne
 2003-04 University